Skip to main content

Table 1 Lab test results

From: Seronegative autoimmune autonomic ganglionopathy from dual immune checkpoint inhibition in a patient with metastatic melanoma

Lab Result Normal range
Aldosterone 13 ng/dL 3–16 ng/dL
Plasma renin activity 0.51 ng/mL/h 0.25–5.82 ng/mL/h
TSH 3.500 uLU/mL 0.300–4.200 uLU/mL
Free T4 1.12 ng/dL 0.8–1.80 ng/dL
Total T3 69.9 ng/dL (slightly low likely due to impaired T4 to T3 conversion in illness) 79–149 ng/dL
Prolactin 20.1 ng/mL (mildly elevated thought to be from chronic prochlorperazine use) 0–14.0 ng/mL
FSH 7.1 mU/mL 1–12 mU/mL
LH 7.1 mU/mL 1.6–9.6 mU/mL
AM cortisol multiple unstimulated cortisol levels as high as 22.3 7–25 μg/dL
Testosterone total 334 ng/dL 250–1100 ng/dL
Free testosterone 60.7 pg/mL 35–155 pg/mL
Sex hormone binding globulin 61 nmol/L 22–77 nmol/L
ANA by IFA < 1:80 < 1:80
B12 1187 pg/mL 180–914 pg/mL
Lyme antibodies 0.43 LI < 0.90 LI
Treponema pallidum antibody Nonreactive nonreactive
Total CK 61 U/L 24–195 U/L
HIV Negative Negative
Anti-Neuronal Nuclear Ab, Type 1, 2, 3 Negative < 1:240 titer
Anti-Glial Nuclear Ab, Type 1 Negative < 1:240 titer
Purkinje Cell Cytoplasmic Ab Type 1, 2, Tr Negative < 1:240 titer
Amphiphysin Antibody Negative < 1:240 titer
CRMP-5, IgG Negative < 1:240 titer
Striational Antibody Negative < 1:120 titer
P/Q-Type Calcium Channel Ab 0.00 <=0.02 nmol/L
N-Type Calcium Channel Ab 0.00 <=0.03 nmol/L
ACh Receptor (Muscle) Binding Ab 0.00 <=0.02 nmol/L
AChr Ganglionic Neuronal Antibody 0.00 <=0.02 nmol/L
Neuronal (V-G) K+ Channel (CASPR2, LG11) Antibody 0.01 <=0.02 nmol/L
Anti GAD-65 Ab 0.00 <=0.02 nmol/L